Performances

CYRUS MEURANT ENSEMBLE – EP Launch

Sound Lounge - Cyrus Meurant Ensemble

Thursday December 12th 8:00 pm

The Sound Lounge, Seymour Centre, Sydney

Ticket and Info

Composer Cyrus Meurant (violin and keyboards) returns to the Sound Lounge with his ensemble of musicians to launch the new 10-inch vinyl EP, Four Pieces.

Featuring Andrew Smith (saxophones), Michael Bardon (cello), Nicky Crowe (flute and piccolo), Tim Brigden (vibraphone) and Novita Jap (keyboards), Meurant will present selections from the critically acclaimed works, Monday to Friday and Le Petit Prince (Australian premiere), alongside the score of Pars Pro Toto.

The evening will conclude with the world premiere of selections from a new amplified ensemble composition kindly supported by the Seaborn, Broughton & Walford Foundation.

12

 

 

_____

 

MALÝ PRINC (Le Petit Prince)

maly princ

 

Upcoming Show (2019):

Saturday December 14th 5:00 pm

Tickets and Info

Choreography by Margaux Thomas

Music by Cyrus Meurant

Directed by Macbeth Kaněra

Based on Le Petit Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

Malé divadlo – DIVADLO F. X. ŠALDY LIBEREC, Czech Republic

Cyrus Meurant – violin

Maxim Biriucov – piano

 

Previous Shows (2019):

Saturday September 14th SOLD OUT

Sunday June 2nd SOLD OUT 

Monday June 3rd SOLD OUT 

Sunday February 24th SOLD OUT 

Previous Shows (2018):

Friday February 16th SOLD OUT 

Wednesday February 28th SOLD OUT   

Thursday March 22nd SOLD OUT

Tuesday May 15th SOLD OUT

Saturday June 2nd SOLD OUT

Tuesday September 18th SOLD OUT

Tuesday December 11th SOLD OUT

_____

 

New Work (2020)

for Violin and Strings

Kirsten Williams Director and Violin

as part of Love, Kindness and Decency presented by the Canberra Symphony Orchestra

Ticket and Info

600x600-CSO-2020-tile-e1564538858332

 

Thursday March 12th 6:30 pm (2020)

Gordon Darling Hall, National Portrait Gallery – Canberra, Australia

Matthew Hindson AM Curator

 

Past Performances

 

Monuments

for Oboe and Drones

Diana Doherty Soloist

as part of Renewal presented by the Canberra Symphony Orchestra

Tickets and Info

AusSeries2.jpg

Thursday October 31st 6:30 pm

Gordon Darling Hall, National Portrait Gallery – Canberra, Australia

Zephira Quintet

Matthew Hindson AM Curator

 

Challis Bequest Society Lunch

Invitation only

8145 Challis Bequest Society Lunch Invite 143x143mm_1 Aug[7]-page-001
Cyrus Meurant performs solo piano selections from Monday to Friday.

Keynote speaker: Associate Professor Muireann Irish

Muireann Irish is Associate Professor of Psychology at the Brain and Mind Centre, where she leads the Memory and Imagination in Neurological Disorders team. As a cognitive neuroscientist, she seeks to understand how the brain enables us to remember the past and imagine the future, and how these processes are affected in dementia. Her current work also explores the relationship between music and memory.

In recognition of her scientific achievements, Associate Professor Irish was awarded the 2016 NSW Premier’s Prize for Early Career Researcher of the Year, and named one of L’Oréal-UNESCO For Women in Science’s International Rising Talents in 2015.

Wednesday 23 October 2019
The Great Hall
The University of Sydney

 

 

Curtain-raiser

Collaboration with Alleyne Dance (UK) to curtain raise ‘A Night’s Game’

AlleyneDuet_WebBanner_Option3_960x295

Tickets and Info

Thursday September 5th 7:45pm

Lennox Theatre, Riverside Parramatta

Music by Cyrus Meurant (electric violin)

Choreography by Kristina and Sadé Alleyne

Presented by FORM Dance Projects and Riverside Theatres

Toured by Dance Makers Collective (Australia)

 

Asia Pacific Eldercare Innovation Awards

Marina Bay Sands Convention Centre, Singapore

Wednesday May 15th

Cyrus Meurant piano

‘Monday III’ from Monday to Friday

Awards dinner write up

 

Apollo’s Gift: Music and the Mind

Apollo'sgift_1

Eckart Altenmüller – Flute, Speaker
Sally Walker – Flute
Natalia Tkachenko Piano
Cyrus Meurant Piano

PROGRAM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio in B flat Wq.161/2
Cyrus Meurant From Monday to Friday
Eckart Altenmüller Talk about the beneficial effects of music on our wellbeing, emotionality and the brain
Elena Kats-Chernin Apollo’s Gift (commissioned by Sally Walker)
J.J. Quantz’s Trio Sonata in A minor QV 2:40

Tuesday March 19th 2019, 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Larry Sitsky Recital Room

ANU School of Music

William Herbert Place

Canberra, ACT 2601

Tickets and Info

 

2018

Concertino

for Clarinet and String Quartet

as part of Triple Concerto

Tickets and Info

Triple-Concerto-Marcia_Langton-B_Andrews-lores

Thursday October 25th 6:30pm

Gordon Darling Hall, National Portrait Gallery – Canberra, Australia

Omega Ensemble

David Rowden – clarinet

Veronique Serret – violin
Airena Nakamura – violin
Neil Thompson – viola
Paul Stender – cello

 

HERAKLEITOS

WORLD PREMIERE

LAEISZHALLE HAMBURG, KLEINER SAAL, June 9th, 19:30

Tickets and Info

HERAKLEITOS - POSTER UPDATE

Vessel

as part of:

The Lark Ascending

ACO Collective

9551614-16x9-large

15 – 24 MARCH 2018

PROGRAM

CYRUS MEURANT Vessel for String Orchestra World Premiere*
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS (arr. Adam Johnson) The Lark Ascending
PURCELL Fantasia Upon One Note
BRITTEN (arr. David Matthews) String Quartet No.2

*Commissioned by the Australian Chamber Orchestra

ARTISTS

Pekka Kuusisto Director & Violin
ACO Collective

Tickets and Info

Queens Park Theatre – Geraldton
Thu 15 Mar 7pm
Goldfields Arts Centre – Kalgoorlie
Fri 16 Mar 7pm
Mandurah Arts Centre
Sat 17 Mar 7pm
Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre
Tue 20 Mar 7pm
Margaret River Cultural Centre
Thu 22 Mar 7:30pm
Albany Entertainment Centre
Sat 24 Mar 7:30pm

 

Two Traditional Turkish Songs

as part of

Adelaide Festival

Compassion: Chamber Landscapes

Curated by Iain Grandage

PROGRAM

Bach (arr Bowman) ’Erbame Dich’
Tinalley String Quartet
Taryn Fiebig, Soprano

Arvo Pärt Fratres
Tinalley String Quartet

Sarisözen (arr. Meurant) Çannakale Türküsü

Mehveş Hanim (arr. Meurant) Kaçsam Bırakıp Senden Uzak Yollara Gitsem

Tinalley String Quartet
Taryn Fiebig, Soprano
Daniel de Borah, Piano
Claire Edwardes, Percussion

Lior/Westlake Compassion

Lior, Voice
Tinalley String Quartet
Daniel de Borah, Piano
Claire Edwardes, Percussion
Andrew Meisel, Bass

Tickets and Info

Friday, March 9th, 7:30pm

UKARIA Cultural Centre,
119 Williams Rd, Mount Barker Summit
(Formerly Ngeringa Cultural Centre)

2017

Monuments
Performed by Ben Opie (oboe)

as part of

Lunchtime Recital with Marshall McGuire and Ben Opie
Tuesday 28th November 1pm
MPavillion
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Details

Three Places

All things come into being and pass away 
Performed by Momentum Ensemble conducted by Ariel Zuckermann

as part of

Three Places
Sunday 3rd September 1:30pm
High Court of Australia
Canberra, Australia

and

Three Places
Monday 4th September 6:30pm
The Gallery
Melbourne, Australia

Details and tickets

Monday to Friday  (selections)

Performed by Sally Walker (flute) and Sally Whitwell (piano)

as part of

Twilight Musical Dialogues – Celebrating the Diversity of Australia
Friday 15th September 7pm
Adamstown Uniting Church
Newcastle, NSW, Australia

Details and tickets

Monuments
Performed by Ben Opie (oboe)

as part of

Inventi Ensemble – House of Beehives
Monday 2nd October 6pm
Melbourne Recital Centre
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Details and tickets

Monday to Friday  (selections)
Performed by Sally Walker (flute) and Cyrus Meurant (piano)

as part of

Music and the Mind
Saturday 10th June 1pm
Newcastle Conservatorium of Music
Newcastle, NSW, Australia

Details and tickets

Concertino for clarinet and string quartet
Performed by David Rowden and Omega Ensemble
as part of
Songs from the Bush
Saturday 7th May 2:30pm
The Sydney Opera House, Utzon Room
Sydney, NSW, Australia
Further details and tickets

2016

As Time Goes By

NEW DANCE WORK

presented by The National College of Dance

Saturday 10th December 6:30pm – Civic Theatre Newcastle

Artistic Direction by Brett Morgan

Music by Cyrus Meurant

Musicians:

Andrew Smith (saxophones)

Michael Bardon (cello)

Jess Ciampa (percussion)

Jordan Wett (piano)

Cyrus Meurant (violin)

Tickets

Monuments for oboe and drones

Performed by Ben Opie

as part of

Urban Gypsies – Works for Oboe & Electronics

Saturday 1st October 11am

The Australasian Double Reed Society Conference, Sydney Grammar School Theatre

Sydney, NSW, Australia

2015

RomeoJuliet

Tickets

SoundLounge

Fusion_A4Front_Black

 

 

Reflections on Gallipoli

Australian Chamber Orchestra

6303136-4x3-700x525

Info

BARTÓK String Quartet No.2: Allegro molto capriccioso
KELLY Elegy for strings ‘In Memoriam Rupert Brooke’
SARISÖZEN (arr. Meurant) Ҫannakale Türküsü
VINE Soliloquy (world premiere)
TRADITIONAL (arr. Meurant) Ceddin Deden
ELGAR Sospiri, Op.70
KODALLI Adagio for String Orchestra
MEHVEŞ HANIM (arr. Meurant) Kaçsam Bırakıp Senden Uzak Yollara Gitsem
TRADITIONAL (arr. Meurant) Nihavend Longa
VINE Our Sons (world premiere)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS The Lark Ascending

Richard Tognetti Director & Violin
Neil Armfield Director
Nigel Jamieson Deviser
Sean Bacon Video Designer
Matthew Cox Lighting Designer
Taryn Fiebig Soprano

Yalin Ozucelik Actor
Nathaniel Dean Actor

 

 

2014

WildLife

Wild Life presented by the National College of Dance with new solo violin music composed and performed by Cyrus Meurant.

Tickets and Info

Triptych for chamber ensemble

presented by Post-Sonus Orchestra, directed by John Smigielski

as part of: “An Evening of Contemporary Musick”

Thursday 8th May 7:30pm

Ciminelli Recital Hall, Buffalo State College.

Buffalo, New York, USA

Program includes works by Cage and Oliveros.

CAPTIVATE & Ars Musica Australis Presents

2013

KLASH

Performed by The National College of Dance, Artistic Director Brett Morgan

Choreography by Brett Morgan, Alfred Taahi, and Debbie Ellis-Linnert

Music by Cyrus Meurant

Musicians:

Michael Bardon (cello)

Michael Duke (saxophones)

Alison Pratt (percussion)

Cyrus Meurant (electric violin)

Morley Centre, Westmead Education Precinct

Thursday December 5th 2013 10am and 12pm

Friday December 6th 2013 10am and 12pm

Pars Pro Toto

as part of Big Dance in Small Chunks

NewDanceWork

This is the premiere performance of the Dance Makers Collective.

Dates & Times:

8:00pm, Wednesday 23 October 2013

12.30pm, Thursday 24 October 2013

8:00pm, Thursday 24 October 2013

8:00pm, Friday 25 October 2013

8:00pm, Saturday 26 October 2013

Tickets: Adult $28, Conc. $25*

More info and tickets

Ritournelle for Vibraphone and Piano

A live broadcast presented by Marian Arnold for ABC Classic FM

SUNDAY LIVE

Sunday 16th June 3:00pm

Eugene Goossens Hall ABC Centre, Sydney

Claire Edwardes (percussion)

Bernadette Harvey (piano)

ABC Classic FM – Sunday Live – Virtuoso Vibes

Eventide Visions for Flute, Clarinet and Piano

Presented by The Sydney Omega Ensemble

Sunday 21st April 3:00pm

Sydney Opera House, Utzon Room

Sydney, Australia

Musicians:

Lisa Osmialowski (flute)

David Rowden (clarinet)

Cyrus Meurant (piano)

Tickets

Omega

2012

KLASH

NEW DANCE WORK

presented by The National College of Dance

Saturday 1st December 7:00pm – Civic Theatre Newcastle

Choreography by Brett Morgan, Alfred Taahi, and Debbie Ellis-Linnert

Music by Cyrus Meurant

Musicians:

Cyrus Meurant (electric violin)

Andrew Smith (saxophones)

Michael Bardon (cello)

Michael Askill (percussion)

More info

Tickets

Panorama

for flute, clarinet and cello (new arrangement)

presented by ExhAUST

Saturday 25th November 4:00pm (time and date changed due to Hurricane Sandy)

Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St

New York City, New York, USA

SoloWorksConcert4

More info

Tickets

Triptych for chamber ensemble

presented by SIGNAL at June in Buffalo

Tuesday 5th June 4:00pm

Slee Hall, University at Buffalo

Buffalo, New York, USA

The Spartans NEW DANCE WORK

presented by The National College of Dance for Arthur Bridges Gala Concert

Friday 18th May 8:00pm – Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Choreography by Brett Morgan

Music by Cyrus Meurant

Dancers:

Callan Constable, Caleb Durbin, Rory Ferguson, Rhys Kosakowski and Lawrence Lambert

Musicians:

Cyrus Meurant (violin)

Eleanor Betts (cello)

Maria Raspopova (piano)

Cyrus Meurant @ St Stephen’s

Friday 2nd March 1:00pm (2012)

Works for organ, violin and piano composed and performed by Cyrus Meurant

St Stephen’s Uniting Church, 197 Macquarie St, Sydney, NSW, Australia

Concert includes: Prelude for organ, Two Interludes for solo violin and Three Night Pieces for solo piano

Panorama for flute, violin and cello

Friday 10th February 8:00pm and Saturday 11th February 8:00 pm (2012)

Reginald Theatre, Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW, Australia

As part of Synchronicity presented by Chronology Arts

2011

SoloWorksConcert3

SoloWorksConcert

Panorama Performance in Adelaide

Panorama

In-be-tween New Dance Collaboration

For more information visit: www.coreyography.org

InBeTween

Three Pieces for flute, clarinet and bassoon

presented by Mitchell Conservatorium Musicians

Friday 18th May 7:30pm – Grenfell Uniting Church, Grenfell

Saturday 19th May 7:30pm – St John’s Church, Forbes

Sunday 20th May 2:30pm – St Stephen’s Anglican Church, Peak Hill

Trio for viola, clarinet and piano

Premiere of a short single movement work

presented by The Mitchell Conservatorium Trio

Friday 11th November 7:00pm – Mitchell Conservatorium Lachlan Campus, Forbes

Saturday 12th November 7:30pm – Parkes Uniting Church

Sunday 13th Nov, 2:30pm – St Stephens Anglican Church, Peak Hill

Concert includes works by: Bruch, Mozart and Meurant

Constancies for saxophone and piano

Friday 7th October 1:00pm (2011)

St Stephen’s Uniting Church, 197 Macquarie St, Sydney, NSW, Australia

Andrew Smith (saxophone)

Cyrus Meurant (piano)

Concert includes works by: Scelsi and Meurant

2010

Triptych for chamber ensemble

Premiere of a new work in three movements for flute/piccolo, clarinet/bass clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion (vibraphone + glockenspiel)

presented by Plec Sextet

Tuesday 29th June 8:30pm (2010)

Ensemblezaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam

Oosterdokskade 151
1011 DL Amsterdam – The Netherlands

Concert also includes works by: Thierry Tidrow and Johanna Blumink de Groot

Two Pieces for flute, cello and piano

at

Elemental – Water
presented by Bridges Ensemble

Friday 9th April 6pm (2010)
Gryphon Gallery, University of Melbourne
(1888 Buidling, cnr Swanston & Grattan Sts)

Laila Engle (flute)
Lachlan Dent (cello)
Brenna Wee (piano)

Concert includes works by: Crumb, Edwards, Françaix, Meurant & Tiutiunnik.

2009

Deimos for Shakuhachi and Harp

at

Bamboo Related: A Concert of traditional, jazz and contemporary pieces for Shakuhachi

Sunday 25th October 3pm (2009)
Tufts University, Distler Performance Hall – Granoff Music Centre, Medford MA 02155 – USA

Elizabeth Reian Bennet performs with Special Guests:

Cathleen Read & Tomoko Graham (koto specialists)

Mihoko Abbe (piano)

Fanziska Huhn (harp)