News

Upcoming Performances

 

HERAKLEITOS

WORLD PREMIERE

LAEISZHALLE HAMBURG, KLEINER SAAL, June 9th, 19:30

Tickets and Info

HERAKLEITOS - POSTER UPDATE

 

MALÝ PRINC

maly princ

Tickets and Info

Choreography by Margaux Thomas

Music by Cyrus Meurant

Directed by Macbeth Kaněra

Based on Le Petit Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

Friday February 16th SOLD OUT 

Wednesday February 28th SOLD OUT   

Thursday March 22nd SOLD OUT

Tuesday May 15th SOLD OUT

Saturday June 2nd

Malé divadlo – DIVADLO F. X. ŠALDY LIBEREC, Czech Republic

Cyrus Meurant – violin

Maxim Biriucov – piano

 

Concertino

for Clarinet and String Quartet

as part of Triple Concerto

Tickets and Info

Triple-Concerto-Marcia_Langton-B_Andrews-lores

Thursday October 25th 6:30pm

Gordon Darling Hall, National Portrait Gallery – Canberra, Australia

Omega Ensemble

David Rowden – clarinet

Veronique Serret – violin
Airena Nakamura – violin
Neil Thompson – viola
Paul Stender – cello

 

New Album Release

CDs available from Repressed Records, Birdland Records and Red Eye Records

M2F

Monday to Friday is a new work commissioned by Linda Beaumont for Beaumont Care residences in Brisbane, Queensland. Monday to Friday was composed for installation, with the intention of being listened to at various times of day.

Music by Cyrus Meurant
Sally Walker: flute and alto flute
Alexandrhu-Mihai Bota: viola
Alison Pratt: vibraphone
Clemens Leske: piano

 

Album Release

ORDER CD HERE

DOWNLOAD HERE

SEUL

Composer and multi-instrumentalist Cyrus Meurant presents two extended original compositions on his new album, Seul, released by Secrets of Giza.

Seul will receive a limited release on December 16, 2014 with a worldwide release following on January 5, 2015.

Cyrus has composed extensively for over a decade, and his work for the theatre and dance has been performed globally. Seul features some of his most elemental and personal music to date.

 

 

Past Performances

2018

Vessel

as part of:

The Lark Ascending

15 – 24 MARCH 2018

PROGRAM

CYRUS MEURANT Vessel for String Orchestra World Premiere*
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS (arr. Adam Johnson) The Lark Ascending
PURCELL Fantasia Upon One Note
BRITTEN (arr. David Matthews) String Quartet No.2

*Commissioned by the Australian Chamber Orchestra

ARTISTS

Pekka Kuusisto Director & Violin
ACO Collective

Tickets and Info

Queens Park Theatre – Geraldton
Thu 15 Mar 7pm
Goldfields Arts Centre – Kalgoorlie
Fri 16 Mar 7pm
Mandurah Arts Centre
Sat 17 Mar 7pm
Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre
Tue 20 Mar 7pm
Margaret River Cultural Centre
Thu 22 Mar 7:30pm
Albany Entertainment Centre
Sat 24 Mar 7:30pm

 

Two Traditional Turkish Songs

as part of

Adelaide Festival

Compassion: Chamber Landscapes

Curated by Iain Grandage

PROGRAM

Bach (arr Bowman) ’Erbame Dich’
Tinalley String Quartet
Taryn Fiebig, Soprano

Arvo Pärt Fratres
Tinalley String Quartet

Sarisözen (arr. Meurant) Çannakale Türküsü

Mehveş Hanim (arr. Meurant) Kaçsam Bırakıp Senden Uzak Yollara Gitsem

Tinalley String Quartet
Taryn Fiebig, Soprano
Daniel de Borah, Piano
Claire Edwardes, Percussion

Lior/Westlake Compassion

Lior, Voice
Tinalley String Quartet
Daniel de Borah, Piano
Claire Edwardes, Percussion
Andrew Meisel, Bass

Tickets and Info

Friday, March 9th, 7:30pm

UKARIA Cultural Centre,
119 Williams Rd, Mount Barker Summit
(Formerly Ngeringa Cultural Centre)

2017

Monuments
Performed by Ben Opie (oboe)

as part of

Lunchtime Recital with Marshall McGuire and Ben Opie
Tuesday 28th November 1pm
MPavillion
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Details

 

Three Places

All things come into being and pass away 
Performed by Momentum Ensemble conducted by Ariel Zuckermann

as part of

Three Places
Sunday 3rd September 1:30pm
High Court of Australia
Canberra, Australia

and

Three Places
Monday 4th September 6:30pm
The Gallery
Melbourne, Australia

Details and tickets

 

Monday to Friday  (selections)

Performed by Sally Walker (flute) and Sally Whitwell (piano)

as part of

Twilight Musical Dialogues – Celebrating the Diversity of Australia
Friday 15th September 7pm
Adamstown Uniting Church
Newcastle, NSW, Australia

Details and tickets

 

Monuments
Performed by Ben Opie (oboe)

as part of

Inventi Ensemble – House of Beehives
Monday 2nd October 6pm
Melbourne Recital Centre
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Details and tickets

 

Monday to Friday  (selections)
Performed by Sally Walker (flute) and Cyrus Meurant (piano)

as part of

Music and the Mind
Saturday 10th June 1pm
Newcastle Conservatorium of Music
Newcastle, NSW, Australia

Details and tickets

 

Concertino for clarinet and string quartet
Performed by David Rowden and Omega Ensemble
as part of
Songs from the Bush
Saturday 7th May 2:30pm
The Sydney Opera House, Utzon Room
Sydney, NSW, Australia
Further details and tickets:
http://www.omegaensemble.com.au/events/songs-from-the-bush

2016

As Time Goes By

NEW DANCE WORK

presented by The National College of Dance

Saturday 10th December 6:30pm – Civic Theatre Newcastle

Artistic Direction by Brett Morgan

Music by Cyrus Meurant

Musicians:

Andrew Smith (saxophones)

Michael Bardon (cello)

Jess Ciampa (percussion)

Jordan Wett (piano)

Cyrus Meurant (violin)

Tickets

Monuments for oboe and drones

Performed by Ben Opie

as part of

Urban Gypsies – Works for Oboe & Electronics

Saturday 1st October 11am

The Australasian Double Reed Society Conference, Sydney Grammar School Theatre

Sydney, NSW, Australia

 

2015

RomeoJuliet

Tickets

SoundLounge

Fusion_A4Front_Black

Fusion_A4_back

2014

WildLife

Wild Life presented by the National College of Dance with new solo violin music composed and performed by Cyrus Meurant.

Tickets and Info

Triptych for chamber ensemble

presented by Post-Sonus Orchestra, directed by John Smigielski

as part of: “An Evening of Contemporary Musick”

Thursday 8th May 7:30pm

Ciminelli Recital Hall, Buffalo State College.

Buffalo, New York, USA

Program includes works by Cage and Oliveros.

CAPTIVATE & Ars Musica Australis Presents

 

2013

KLASH

Performed by The National College of Dance, Artistic Director Brett Morgan

Choreography by Brett Morgan, Alfred Taahi, and Debbie Ellis-Linnert

Music by Cyrus Meurant

Musicians:

Michael Bardon (cello)

Michael Duke (saxophones)

Alison Pratt (percussion)

Cyrus Meurant (electric violin)

Morley Centre, Westmead Education Precinct

Thursday December 5th 2013 10am and 12pm

Friday December 6th 2013 10am and 12pm

 

Pars Pro Toto

as part of Big Dance in Small Chunks

NewDanceWork

This is the premiere performance of the Dance Makers Collective.

Dates & Times:

8:00pm, Wednesday 23 October 2013

12.30pm, Thursday 24 October 2013

8:00pm, Thursday 24 October 2013

8:00pm, Friday 25 October 2013

8:00pm, Saturday 26 October 2013

Tickets: Adult $28, Conc. $25*

More info and tickets

Ritournelle for Vibraphone and Piano

A live broadcast presented by Marian Arnold for ABC Classic FM

SUNDAY LIVE

Sunday 16th June 3:00pm

Eugene Goossens Hall ABC Centre, Sydney

Claire Edwardes (percussion)

Bernadette Harvey (piano)

ABC Classic FM – Sunday Live – Virtuoso Vibes

Eventide Visions for Flute, Clarinet and Piano

Presented by The Sydney Omega Ensemble

Sunday 21st April 3:00pm

Sydney Opera House, Utzon Room

Sydney, Australia

Musicians:

Lisa Osmialowski (flute)

David Rowden (clarinet)

Cyrus Meurant (piano)

Tickets

Omega

2012

KLASH

NEW DANCE WORK

presented by The National College of Dance

Saturday 1st December 7:00pm – Civic Theatre Newcastle

Choreography by Brett Morgan, Alfred Taahi, and Debbie Ellis-Linnert

Music by Cyrus Meurant

Musicians:

Cyrus Meurant (electric violin)

Andrew Smith (saxophones)

Michael Bardon (cello)

Michael Askill (percussion)

More info

Tickets

Panorama

for flute, clarinet and cello (new arrangement)

presented by ExhAUST

Saturday 25th November 4:00pm (time and date changed due to Hurricane Sandy)

Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St

New York City, New York, USA

 

SoloWorksConcert4

More info

Tickets

 

 

Triptych for chamber ensemble

presented by SIGNAL at June in Buffalo

Tuesday 5th June 4:00pm

Slee Hall, University at Buffalo

Buffalo, New York, USA

 

The Spartans NEW DANCE WORK

presented by The National College of Dance for Arthur Bridges Gala Concert

Friday 18th May 8:00pm – Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Choreography by Brett Morgan

Music by Cyrus Meurant

Dancers:

Callan Constable, Caleb Durbin, Rory Ferguson, Rhys Kosakowski and Lawrence Lambert

Musicians:

Cyrus Meurant (violin)

Eleanor Betts (cello)

Maria Raspopova (piano)

 

Cyrus Meurant @ St Stephen’s

Friday 2nd March 1:00pm (2012)

Works for organ, violin and piano composed and performed by Cyrus Meurant

St Stephen’s Uniting Church, 197 Macquarie St, Sydney, NSW, Australia

Concert includes: Prelude for organ, Two Interludes for solo violin and Three Night Pieces for solo piano

Panorama for flute, violin and cello

Friday 10th February 8:00pm and Saturday 11th February 8:00 pm (2012)

Reginald Theatre, Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW, Australia

As part of Synchronicity presented by Chronology Arts

2011

SoloWorksConcert3

SoloWorksConcert

Panorama Performance in Adelaide

Panorama

In-be-tween New Dance Collaboration

For more information visit: www.coreyography.org

InBeTween

 

Three Pieces for flute, clarinet and bassoon

presented by Mitchell Conservatorium Musicians

Friday 18th May 7:30pm – Grenfell Uniting Church, Grenfell

Saturday 19th May 7:30pm – St John’s Church, Forbes

Sunday 20th May 2:30pm – St Stephen’s Anglican Church, Peak Hill

 

Trio for viola, clarinet and piano

Premiere of a short single movement work

presented by The Mitchell Conservatorium Trio

Friday 11th November 7:00pm – Mitchell Conservatorium Lachlan Campus, Forbes

Saturday 12th November 7:30pm – Parkes Uniting Church

Sunday 13th Nov, 2:30pm – St Stephens Anglican Church, Peak Hill

Concert includes works by: Bruch, Mozart and Meurant

Constancies for saxophone and piano

Friday 7th October 1:00pm (2011)

St Stephen’s Uniting Church, 197 Macquarie St, Sydney, NSW, Australia

Andrew Smith (saxophone)

Cyrus Meurant (piano)

Concert includes works by: Scelsi and Meurant

 

2010

Triptych for chamber ensemble

Premiere of a new work in three movements for flute/piccolo, clarinet/bass clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion (vibraphone + glockenspiel)

presented by Plec Sextet

Tuesday 29th June 8:30pm (2010)

Ensemblezaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam

Oosterdokskade 151
1011 DL Amsterdam – The Netherlands

Concert also includes works by: Thierry Tidrow and Johanna Blumink de Groot

Two Pieces for flute, cello and piano

at

Elemental – Water
presented by Bridges Ensemble

Friday 9th April 6pm (2010)
Gryphon Gallery, University of Melbourne
(1888 Buidling, cnr Swanston & Grattan Sts)

Laila Engle (flute)
Lachlan Dent (cello)
Brenna Wee (piano)

Concert includes works by: Crumb, Edwards, Françaix, Meurant & Tiutiunnik.

 

2009

Deimos for Shakuhachi and Harp

at

Bamboo Related: A Concert of traditional, jazz and contemporary pieces for Shakuhachi

Sunday 25th October 3pm (2009)
Tufts University, Distler Performance Hall – Granoff Music Centre, Medford MA 02155 – USA

Elizabeth Reian Bennet performs with Special Guests:

Cathleen Read & Tomoko Graham (koto specialists)

Mihoko Abbe (piano)

Fanziska Huhn (harp)